Privacy & Cookies

Your Right to Privacy

IBI Corporate Finance Limited ("IBICF" or "we") fully respects your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website. Please note that this Privacy Statement is subject to the Terms and Conditions of the IBICF website.

Collection and Use of Information

IBICF will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent. We will let you know what we intend doing with your information before collecting it, so that you can decide whether or not to furnish that information to us. Where you volunteer information by e-mailing us or by using online feedback forms, such information will only be used in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Any information which is provided by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Act, 1988, Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and any implementing and/or amending legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time.

If at any time after giving us personal information, you decide that you wish to be given a copy of your personal information held, you should notify us in writing and we will reply within 40 calendar days. This request should be directed to the IBICF Office Manager and should be accompanied by a copy of your identification.

If at any time after giving us personal information, you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or in the case that the information becomes out-of-date, you are free to notify us in writing, and we will remove or rectify the information within 40 calendar days. This request should be directed to the IBICF Office Manager and should be accompanied by a copy of your identification.

You acknowledge and agree that, in certain circumstances, we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of property of IBICF, our licensors and/or our other customers.

Telephone calls may be monitored or recorded to ensure that we carry out your instructions correctly and to help improve the quality of our service.

Internet Fraud

A number of banking and financial organisations and their customers have recently been the target of hoax e-mails that are aimed at gathering details of the customers. Some of these hoax e-mails have encouraged or facilitated contact with hoax websites that purport to be (but are not) the website of the relevant banking or financial organisation. To date, the occurrence of such online fraud has not been extensive. However, we would always advise you to be cautious as regards disclosing your personal details. In particular, you should note that we will only ever request your personal details if: (i) you are seeking to initiate e-mail contact with us via this website; or (ii) you initiate a request for a particular service via this website and we require certain of your personal details to provide you with the requested service.

Cookies

By continuing to use the IBICF website, you consent to the use of cookies.

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the website can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

How Does IBICF Use Cookies?

IBICF uses cookies to collect information about visitors' use of the website, including things like connection speed, operating system details, the time and duration of visits and IP addresses. The information collected by cookies enables IBICF to understand the use of its site, including the number of visitors it has, the pages viewed per session, time exposed to particular pages etc. This in turn helps to provide visitors with a better experience. IBICF will not attempt to personally identify visitors from their IP addresses.

Cookies will not be used to contact you for marketing purposes.

Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer.

Visitors can use the IBICF website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Cookie Name Nature of Cookies First or Third Party Purpose
__utma A per­sistent cookie Third Party Google Analytics
__utmb A session cookie that last for a maximum of 30 minutes Third Party Google Analytics
__utmc A session cookie that last for a maximum of 30 minutes Third Party Google Analytics
__utmz A persistent cookie that lasts for six months Third Party Google Analytics
cookieconsent_dismissed A persistent cookie that lasts for one year Third Party Remembers cookie consent
CraftSessionId A session cookie First Party A cookie from our CMS that keeps track of your session

How to Manage and Disable Cookies?

For more information about how to manage cookies, including opting-out of different types of cookies please visit here.

Disclaimer

IBICF and Bank of Ireland Group companies, their directors, employees, servants and agents, or other representatives shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including, without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this Privacy Statement and your consents.

You should be aware that, where you link to another website from the IBICF website, IBICF has no control over that other website. IBICF has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

Amendments

IBICF reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this Privacy Statement at any time without notice, and you should regularly check this Privacy Statement for any amendments.